Bio

Education:
2012 Graduation with honours, Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna
2008-12 Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna

Awards/ Residencies/ Grants:
2016  Starstipend, Video and New Media, BKA, Vienna
2015  Recognition Prize, The Best Shorts Competition, CA
2014  Artist in Residence, Spread Art, Detroit
2014  Artist in Residence, BMUKK (BKA), Chicago
2012  Honorary prize, Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna

Funded by:
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Austrian Cultural Forum Washington, BMUKK, BKA, City of Vienna, GFÖM, MA7

Exhibitions/ Screenings:
2017 Diagonale, Graz
2016 A307, Vienna
2016 Let’s show moving images, Vienna
2016 Diagonale, Graz
2015 This Human World Festival, Vienna
2015 Viennale, Vienna
2015 In der Kubatur des Kabinetts, Vienna
2015 Oregon Film Awards, Foreign Competition
2015 Festival des Ennstaler Films, Schladming
2015 Artwalk,  Groß-Siegharts
2015 Reheat Festival, Kleylehof
2015 Bushwick Open Studios, New York
2015 Austrian Cultural Forum, Washington
2015 Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago
2015 Die drei von der Klangstelle, brut Vienna
2015 Free Press Film Festival, Detroit
2014 Comfort Station, Chicago
2014 Insight the Outside, brut Vienna
2013 Festival der Regionen, Eferding
2013 Maja’s Musikmarkt, brut, Vienna
2013 Now-Festival, Amsterdam
2013 Edition Medienturm, Künstlerhaus Graz
2012 Panik 7, Rinderhallen, Vienna
2011 Annual exibition, Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna
2011 Andy says, Kunstraum Niederösterreich, Vienna
2011 Gesellschaftsspiele, museum in progress, Vienna
2010 Annual exibition,  Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna
2010 Performative Kunst am und um den Stephansplatz, Vienna
2010 Wir wollen eine Prozession, Vienna
2009 Annual exibition,  Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna
2009 Die Anderen, Pawel Althammer und andere, Secession, Vienna

Performances, performative projects:
2016 DANCE DINNER & DOOM DOG, brut Theater, Wien
2014 DETROIT OVERTURE, Michigan building, Detroit
2014 INSIGHT THE OUTSIDE, Vienna/ Chicago
2013 THE PERFORMING DJ, Radiokulturhaus, Vienna
2012 DER GOLDENE KLANG, Wiener Musikverein, Vienna
2012 LOS CAMINOS DE LA VIDA, Klingt-org@brut, Vienna
2011 MESHES TO MESHES 1+2, brut, Vienna
2011 CROSSDRESSING, Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna
2011 BETWEEN THE LINES , TsEKh, Moscow
2010 THIS IS NOT A LOVESONG, Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna
2009 CORPS DE BALLET, Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna
2009 AB- FAHRT//, metrostation Schottenring, Vienna
2009 DER SWIMMINGPOOL DER ANDEREN, Secession, Vienna ——————————————————–
2010 HEAVY WEIGHT, by Katharina Aigner, leading role
2008 FREMD, by Nicole Szolga, leading role
2004 NACHTNEBEL, by Barbara Schärf, leading role
2003 BÖSE ZELLEN, by Barbara Albert, supporting role
1994 VolXtheater Favoriten

Video works:
2016 LIQUID SONIC PALINDROME
2015 DANCE DINNER & DOOM DOG
2015 DETROIT OVERTURE
2014 INSIGHT THE OUTSIDE
2014 TRAILER- Austrian Cultural Forum- ny
2013 STREIFEN- Incomplete rememberence of Nora Gregor
2012 OSZILLENTRENOUS
2009 AB-FAHRT!
2009 YOUR TURN

Music:
2013  INSIGHT THE OUTSIDE, composition, solo
2012  YOL by Bernhard Schnur, backing vocals for the record
2012  THE PERFORMING DJ, Radiokulturhaus, Vienna
2011  TANKRIS- AM AND WHAT, record release
2011  MESHES TO MESHES 1+2, composition
2009  TANKRIS, singer of the band
2007  L’ASINO, singer of the band

Events/ Curator:
since 2013  BRUTTO, monthly concert series, brut, Vienna / ongoing
2015  WIENWOCHE  OPENING, Vienna
2014 INSIGHT THE OUTSIDE, brut, Vienna
2012  FOLIE EN ROUGE, burlesque New Year, brut, Vienna
2012  KAMPF UM BRÖSEL, lieder recital, WIENWOCHE, Vienna
2011  MESHES TO MESHES 1+2, performative scoring, brut, Vienna